info@euronephros.gr(+30) 210 748510015 Sevastoupoleos St, 11526 - Athens
Greek English

Data and Privacy Protection

At this point we provide all the necessary information i.e. regarding the type of data we may collect during your visit to our Website or from the contact we will have, and to inform you about how we use this information and how we protect your privacy when you use our services.

It is a commitment of Euronephros to use only the Personal Data that are necessary to offer the best possible services to the served public or if required by law, always within the framework of Greek and European Regulation, providing the maximum possible protection of your personal data when you use its services.

What information do we collect from you?

Euronephros collects data through the contact it has with its employees, partners, visitors or users of its services for various purposes, in any way e.g. when you visit the website  https://www.euronephros.gr/en/ and when you fill in some of the contact forms that exist on these pages, the form for the Subjects to exercise their data protection rights, etc.

Cookies and / or other user / visitor data may be used to facilitate user access when using certain services and / or pages of the Website.

Indicatively, the Company may collect browsing data from our Websites: data from the Browsing History. At the same time, because the Company has given the employees specific passwords for entering the services of their websites, it may also collect data of the accounts of its users / employees.

It may also collect your information from the contact form. The personal data that Euronephros collects is the Name of the user who wants to contact, the email as well as free text about the reason for which they communicate https://www.euronephros.gr/en/contact . Also, the Group manages in case you have a request regarding the management and processing of Personal Data by the Company, in this case fill in the contact form regarding the request you have regarding the management of your Personal Data by Euronephros.

For more information you can contact the e-mail address dpo@euronephros.gr.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data directly from you when necessary in order to offer you a service. Usually the data are provided by you voluntarily entering them in the form available on our website (i.e. name, e-mail address, etc.) in order to request from Euronephros to offer you the services you select:  https://www.euronephros.gr/en/contact

In extremely rare cases, we may collect data in order to protect our interests or to respond to a request from the authorities regarding protection and security issues that may arise from relevant legal requirements.

If you are asked to provide Personal Data or information while using the Company's services or to submit an application to the Company's website you will find information here to learn in which way we use and protect data and information, the legal basis regarding the processing and in what ways you can exercise your rights.

You may also make a request to Euronephros on how the Personal Data are processed by the Company. In this case you need to send your personal information as well as the request you make regarding your Personal Data to the Company https://www.euronephros.gr/en/contact-us-w-3 .

Visit to our Website

When you visit the website of our Company https://www.euronephros.gr/en/ we may automatically collect data and information transmitted to our server and they are stored in logs each time you visit it. This information does NOT identify the user, it is technical / IT data, it is anonymous, and their sole purpose is to improve the quality of service and the provision of statistics on the use of the Website, such as:

  1. Browser type and version information that was used
  2. The operating system used by the access system
  3. The website you left before visiting the Company's website
  4. The Internet Protocol (IP) Address
  5. The internet service provider
  6. Similar data and information for the protection of our website from attacks and external risks i.e., malware

Utilisation of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone and generally the device with which you browse the internet and thus, on the website https://www.euronephros.gr/en/ . They are widely used in order to make the websites work better and more efficiently. Cookies do not give us full access to your computer or device and are not used to violate your privacy. More information about the cookies used and how you can manage and delete them, you can download here.

Third Party Websites
Euronephros A.E. does not transfer, sell, or otherwise distribute, or share the Personal data of the Subjects with third parties unless it has to do so, because they provide services to the Company under contract, or disclosure is permitted or required by law, or requested the Data Subjects themselves.

Data storage

The hosting center (data center) where your personal data is stored are located in cloud services, a space which is well protected and only accessible by authorized individuals working in the Computer Center Department.

Retention period of personal data

The retention time of your personal data that we collect from the website is determined as follows:

In case you fill in the contact form your personal data are kept for a period of time according to your request.

After the end of the period of time defined either by our contractual relationship or by the legislation (i.e. tax, etc.), the prescribed procedures for their safe destruction are followed.

Technical measures to protect your data

The protection of your data is very important for Euronephros We take all necessary, technical and organisational measures to ensure their proper use, confidentiality and integrity. Euronephros will never send a message asking you to provide us with security data such as password, financial information or other sensitive information via email or link.

We strive to use the latest technological solutions and procedures to protect your personal data. Where possible we have adopted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology for the security of your data and communication privacy. We have taken appropriate security measures to protect you from the loss, misuse or alteration of the data we collect from you through our websites and to protect your privacy.

Euronephros has provided for and installed both an antivirus system and a firewall, in order to be as protected as possible from an external attack. However, we would like to emphasize that the internet is not a secure means of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of the data you enter on this website or send to us via the internet, at least for the entire route.

Policy Amendments and Changes

Euronephros may modify this data protection and privacy policy. Please ALWAYS DO check the Application Date at the beginning of this to see when it was last revised. Each revision will come into effect as soon as we post the revised privacy statement and the older one will be archived.

If we make substantial changes to this statement that extend our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, thereby affecting your privacy, we will inform you and give you, where possible, the option to use these data in the future.

Should you have questions about your privacy policy or need help exercising or understanding your privacy rights, please contact:
the Data Protection Officer, sending your request to the e-mail address info@euronephros.gr FAO Mr. Dimitrios Lioulias

In any case, for exercising your rights you can submit a request by applying to the Greek DPA, located at 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens, tel.: + 30-210 6475600, Fax: + 30-2106475628, www.dpa.gr